?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2013 @ 08:45 pm
while angels watched: master post  



Title: While Angels Watched
Characters: Dean, Sam, John Winchester and a couple of familiar Angels of the Lord
Genre: Gen-fic: Family, Hurt/Comfort
Length: 60k words total.
Rating: PG-13
Warnings: Language.
Spoilers: Just some foreshadowing of S5 mytharc. Pre-Series setting. Teen!Chesters
Summary: Dean is a young, vibrant hunter with a keen sense of purpose, itching to prove himself. When a sudden, catastrophic illness strikes him down, Heaven and Earth collide in a desperate race to save his life.
Disclaimer: This is fanfic, baby. I stake no claim on anything that did not originate with me.

My Betas: I want to thank nong_pradu and Numpty for their incredible beta work. They were instrumental in the creation of this story and many elements that they suggested became incorporated into the tale. I cannot rave enough about them. They are amazingly busy women who went above and beyond. Thank you both! I also want to thank Beckydaspatz who was kind enough to give the story a read-through and provide me with detailed commentary and reaction prior to posting. You’re awesome, puddin’! Thanks!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Download the PDF

or Download the PRC (kindle format)

or view at AO3

or choose a chapter to read online:

Chapter 1 : Thy Will Be Done

Released

Chapter 2 : Give Us This Day

Released

Chapter 3 : May My Tongue Sing the Word

Released

Chapter 4 : When Darkness Reigns

Released

Chapter 5 : To Keep Thee In All Thy Ways

Released

Chapter 6 : He Who Strengthens Me

Released

Chapter 7 : Yea, Though I Walk Through the Valley

Released

Chapter 8 : My Cup Runneth Over

Complete!



 
 
 
jpgr: SPN Deanjpgr on January 25th, 2013 03:24 am (UTC)
Yay! A new fic! I can't start it right now, but it is bookmarked.
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on January 25th, 2013 03:41 am (UTC)
Yay! Start whenever you like. :) The story isn't goin' nowhere! Good to see you, sweets!

/hugs
impala1967impala1967 on January 26th, 2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
oh a new fic. I am going to wait to read til its all posted. Am excited .... loved Dust Devils and can't wait for this one =)
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on January 26th, 2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
Perfectly acceptable! I do this myself quite often. The story will be completely posted in just a couple of weeks. See? Not so far away. :) See you then!
dearheartx0x0dearheartx0x0 on February 3rd, 2013 05:45 am (UTC)
*patiently waiting for chapter 5* .................*patiently.....waiting.....* GAH! It's the 4th in most parts of the world already isn't it??? XD
dearheartx0x0dearheartx0x0 on February 3rd, 2013 05:48 am (UTC)
OMG! Apparently I can't count cuz IT'S ONLY THE 3RD! Well now I'm depressed. DX
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on February 3rd, 2013 06:18 am (UTC)
LOL! Oh poor kid! Well...just so you know, My husband always post the chapters around 9pm (US Eastern Time) on Sundays and Tuesdays. I just don't link them to the comm's until the next day. So if you stop by then, the next chapter will be visible. :)
dearheartx0x0dearheartx0x0 on February 3rd, 2013 07:06 am (UTC)
*SQUEE* *FLAIL* *THUD* <333 You're AMAZING! This story is just....there are no words for its epicness. Thanks so much for writing it!
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on February 3rd, 2013 04:21 pm (UTC)
Aww...thanks so much for reading it! I'm so glad you're enjoying it. /hugs

Edited to add...I messed up in my previous message. I said the story is posted on Sundays and Tuesdays. That's incorrect. My husband posts the stories on Sundays and Wednesdays. Oopsie.

Edited at 2013-02-03 04:22 pm (UTC)
impala1967: casimpala1967 on February 15th, 2013 08:47 pm (UTC)
Have just d/l the pdf to read. many thanx.
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on February 15th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
Cheers! Enjoy :)
(Anonymous) on February 15th, 2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
Oh and don't forget to post to Hurt!Dean. I looked for it yesterday and then it dawned on me to click to your journal to see if there was a reason for the delay and there it was. Did I mention the crying? I mean you took Dean all the way there (which I LOVE) and brought him back. And your descriptions, beautiful. And the emotions, dead on. Bliss.
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on February 15th, 2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
Huh! I must have been sleepy when I posted. LOL. I'll fix that right now. Thank you so much for drawing my attention to it! :)

Aw! I'm so glad the story hit the spot for you. I'm a total sucker for hurt!Dean...and an even bigger sucker for somewhat happy endings (as happy as a SPN story can ever get. hehe). I appreciate your letting me know!
(Anonymous) on May 19th, 2013 12:00 am (UTC)
OMG, this story is incredible!
It's a perfect prequel actually, a perfect fit :)
I don't normally enjoy reading that much but I stayed hooked for the whole 8 chapters!
Well done!!!
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on May 19th, 2013 12:21 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you SO much for reading and for taking the time to let me know your thoughts. I'm thrilled that you enjoyed this one. I've never written a story with Cas in it (I tend to play in the early or pre-seasons), and this was a nice way to fit him in. :)
tarynelliotttarynelliott on January 11th, 2014 01:43 am (UTC)
I'm a broken woman, here.
I swallowed this thing whole. (Mind you I should have been working on my edits.)

What a beautifully told story. The parallels between Dean and the angel were inspiring and well crafted. So much emotion told through lightning burst of action, crippling moments of torment, and a bone deep love that ran through the entire story. Even in anger and violence I could feel John's love burning as bright and hot as his vengeance.

I hope he actually brings Dean to see the Grand Canyon, though if canon stays true to its course we know that he doesn't. But in your world this should be a wake-up call to the elder Winchester. And I like your world.

No, scratch that...I love it.

Gosh, this was just so heart wrenching. You had me in tears more than once. And the end...
Just wow.
I honestly wasn't sure which way it was actually going to go in the end.
And again, those parallels were so sharp and poignant.

You have a gift.

I love that you thank your betas, but these words are yours. Own them, and be proud of them.

That was one helluva emotional ride.

Oh, and that very end? I love that Dean may not believe in angels, but he does believe in doctors and nurses, which I think are the closest thing we have to angels on this earth.
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on January 11th, 2014 04:13 am (UTC)
Yay Taryn! I'm so glad you liked it! Thank you for your words.

Yes, I certainly drew several parallels in the story, and one of my favorites was between "angels" and "nurses". Every nurse, for instance, is named after an angel, and I used as much angel imagery with them as I could...and I fear at some points I may have even overdone it...but meh...it came from the heart, so I'm sure people forgive the indulgence.

We know that Cas healed Dean, but the nurses were no less important to the story and no less angelic for all that they did for Dean (and John and Sam). One of the themes was going above and beyond for what you believe in, and they certainly evinced that quality.

As for the Grand Canyon, I figure John slipped back into his complacency again. He loves his son, there is NO question in my mind of that...but he's also extremely "human" and prone to putting things off. That's my take on it...though, the show contradicted its own canon concerning the Grand Canyon in S8...so who knows if they actually went there or not. I'm going with early canon on this one.

Thanks again and good luck with your edits! Are you writing a SPN story?

Kat
tarynelliotttarynelliott on January 11th, 2014 09:24 pm (UTC)
Exactly...that was a lovely way to end it. And of course, the fact that he doesn't remember anything from his time with Cas...yeah. That was a perfect way to do things and keep the angel thing alive.

Sorry, was trying to not be too spoilery in my comments. LOL!!

It really was quite lovely and I enjoyed it so very much.

I'm actually an author. Working on my latest novel. If I had the time, I'd love to do SPN ff, but my roster is full to bursting unfortunately. So, I guess I'll just have to enjoy reading it. ;)
sharlot1926sharlot1926 on January 11th, 2014 10:26 pm (UTC)
Oh how wonderful, Taryn! I did not know. I will be sure to look up your work. I've often thought of potentially writing something original, but right now I am just trying to master the basics of fiction writing. The stories on this site comprise 100% of my life's work. ;) I'm such a beginner. Tee! Fanfic is a fun school-room, though...I will say that--but I still have so much to learn. :)

Good luck with your edits! Don't tear your hair out too much. ;)

Kat